Sunday, June 05, 2011

You keep saying you've got something for me.

Something you call love, but confess.
You've been messin' where you shouldn't have been a messin'
and now someone else is gettin' all your best.

These boots are made for walking, and that's just what they'll do
one of these days these boots are gonna walk all over you.

Ah yes, 1966, the one hit wonder. Smitten I was. Twelve years older, wunner what she looks like now?

But Nancy ain’t today’s topic. Today’s topic is ‘walkin’…

You keep lying, when you oughta be truthin'
and you keep losin' when you oughta not bet.
You keep samin' when you oughta be changin'.
Now what's right is right, but you ain't been right yet.

These boots are made for walking, and that's just what they'll do
one of these days these boots are gonna walk all over you.

Taking the beautiful Ms. Aubrie Rose (my g-baby) and her perty momma to the Piggly Wiggly – afforded fitteen/twenty minutes in the car whilst they shopped – and I watched the different walkers. First vehicle that pulled in – out pops a dude roughly my age… looked like he coulda just jumped off the stage at a ZZ Top concert. Enter assumption/presumption here: MEAN lookin’ dude. Prolly varmits living in that beard. Wonder how his blood flowed ‘cause I wondered if he (“those types") even have a heart. Damnit, just shoot me.

To the other side of the car he goes.. Opens the door, and patiently awaits his 90-something year old mother to stand. Takes her arm in his – and they make that longest walk from the handicap spot, he, EXTREMELY patient, loving. ZZ I apologize, there’s a BIG heart in there – you rock.

You keep playin' where you shouldn't be playin
and you keep thinkin' that you´ll never get burnt.
Ha!

Big folks, little folks, young folks, older folks. Married folks, single dads, single moms, single men, single women. Happily, lazily, in a hurry, enjoying the day.. Lazy folks who pull up to the door and don’t park ‘tween the lines. One very gorgeous lady drew some rubberneckers as she made the stroll in – why - one old codger even almost scraped his head on the visor as strained his neck, but I managed to stop myself from that just in time.

I just found me a brand new box of matches yeah
and what he know you ain't HAD time to learn.

These boots are made for walking, and that's just what they'll do
one of these days these boots are gonna walk all over you.

Are you ready boots? Start walkin'!

Little blue truck, tinted windows, all kinds of VFW stickers, USA ribbons allover it. Frail gent, happened to be black, gets out.. Takes the longest time to gather his balance. With cane, slowly limps in – and very obviously a probable war wound to his right leg the cause for the limp. How would that be? Reminded every minute of every day of that. Proud. He has to be proud. His smile was infectious as he greeted two in passing – he’s painted the view wonderfully in spite of being cursed for life while protecting us all, his country.

Ms. Aubrie. She ain’t walking yet. Five months old. On her belly, the legs and the arms flail in attempt to – but the belly simply centers her – not allowing her to walk… Buddy’s 90+ mom lays in a hospital all day, mind 100% perfect, ability to walk vanished. Damn…. A lifelong friend, 60-something, never driven a car a day in his life. Walks EVERYWHERE. He’s got 20-something looking legs. Bless him.

Ascent, descent. Aubrie rising up to walk… in viewing the various ages coming in and outta the Piggly Wiggly – a very definite correlation to speed, age, agility, lack thereof. Do we take walking for granted? Me thinks we do.

That goofy internet dating site I peruse.. many suggest for a first meeting “simply taking a walk.” Yeah, notta bad idea. Life is a walk – at least for those of us fortunate enough to. Who’da thunk fitteen minutes at the Piggly Wiggly could be so, stimulating, even approaching wunnerful?

These boots are made for walking, and that's just what they'll do
one of these days these boots are gonna walk all over you.

Are you ready boots? Start walkin'! Love, Victurd.

1 Comments:

At 6/05/2011 01:57:00 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

excellent. you made me think. i will never look at simply sitting in a parking lot waiting on someone in quite the same way again. keep it up!

 

Post a Comment

<< Home